Complete Lists of Winners of the 84th Academy Awards!


BEST PICTURE WINNER:

The Artist The Descendants Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close The Help Hugo Midnight in Paris Moneyball The Tree of Life War Horse Actress: Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs Viola Davis, The Help Rooney Mara The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo WINNER: Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn Actor: Demián Bichir, A Better Life George Clooney, The Descendants WINNER: Jean Dujardin, The Artist Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Brad Pitt, Moneyball

Director: WINNER: Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist Alexander Payne, The Descendants Martin Scorsese, Hugo Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

Animated short: Dimanche/Sunday WINNER: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore La Luna A Morning Stroll Wild Life

Documentary, short: The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement God Is the Bigger Elvis Incident in New Baghdad WINNER: Saving Face The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Short film, live action: Pentecost Raju WINNER: The Shore Time Freak Tuba Atlantic

Original screenplay: The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius) Bridesmaids (Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig) Margin Call (J.C. Chandor) WINNER: Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen) A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)

Adapted screenplay: WINNER: The Descendants (Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon; Jim Rash) Hugo (John Logan) The Ides of March (George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon) Moneyball (Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; story by Stan Chervin) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan)

Original song: WINNER: Man or Muppet from The Muppets (music and lyrics by Bret McKenzie) Real in Rio from Rio (music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; lyrics by Siedah Garrett

Original score: The Adventures of Tintin (John Williams) WINNER: The Artist (Ludovic Bource) Hugo (Howard Shore) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alberto Iglesias) War Horse (John Williams)

Supporting actor: Kenneth BranaghMy Week With Marilyn Jonah Hill, Moneyball Nick Nolte, Warrior WINNER: Christopher Plummer, Beginners Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Visual effects: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson) WINNER: Hugo (Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, Alex Henning) Real Steel (Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, Swen Gillberg) Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett) Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, John Frazier)

Animated film: A Cat in Paris Chico & Rita Kung Fu Panda 2 Puss in Boots WINNER: Rango Documentary, feature: Hell and Back Again If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory Pina WINNER: Undefeated

Sound mixing: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson) WINNER: Hugo (Tom Fleischman, John Midgley) Moneyball (Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, Ed Novick) Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin) War Horse (Gary Rydstrom, Andy NelsonTom Johnson and Stuart Wilson)

Sound editing: Drive (Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis) The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Ren Klyce) WINNER: Hugo (Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty) Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl) War Horse (Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom)

Supporting actress: Bérénice Bejo, The Artist Jessica Chastain, The Help Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs WINNER: Octavia Spencer, The Help

Foreign language film: Bullhead (Belgium) Footnote (Israel) In Darkness (Poland) Monsieur Lazhar (Canada) WINNER: A Separation (Iran) Makeup: Albert Nobbs (Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, Matthew W. Mungle) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin) WINNER: The Iron Lady (Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland)

Costume design: Anonymous (Lisy Christl) WINNER: The Artist (Mark Bridges) Hugo (Sandy Powell) Jane Eyre (Michael O’Connor) W.E. (Arianne Phillips) Art direction: The Artist (production design: Laurence Bennett; set decoration: Robert Gould) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (production design: Stuart Craig; set decoration: Stephenie McMillan) WINNER: Hugo (production design: Dante Ferretti; set decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo) Midnight in Paris (production design: Anne Seibel; set decoration: Hélène Dubreuil) War Horse (production design: Rick Carter; set decoration: Lee Sandales)

Cinematography: Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist Jeff Cronenweth, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo WINNER: Robert Richardson, Hugo Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life Janusz Kaminski, War Horse

Film editing: The Artist (Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius) The Descendants (Kevin Tent) WINNER: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall) Hugo (Thelma Schoonmaker) Moneyball (Christopher Tellefsen)


Like it? Share with your friends!

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

rodmagaru

Push Awards' Most Popular Entertainment Blogger of 2016, Rod Magaru is a celebrity Blogger who blogs about lifestyle and Entertainment. His Blog is known for breaking news on new projects in TV, Movies and reviews of products, hotels and awesome travel tips. He is also a Social media strategist, accepts hosting & speaking engagement. For inquiries email [email protected]