• Thursday , 2 October 2014


COMPLETE NOMINEES OF 23rd STAR AWARDS for TV

STar awrds
23rd PMPC STAR AWARDS FOR TELEVISION 2009

For several years now, Philippine television has become almost synonymous with the well-loved soap operas or drama series of the old days. Here is the complete list of nominees for the 23rd PMPC STAR AWARDS FOR TELEVISION 2009

BEST CHILDREN SHOW:

1. Art Angel (GMA 7)

2. Batang Bibbo (GMA 7)

3. Kiddie Kwela (TV 5)

4. Kids On Q! (Q 11)

5. Sine ‘Skwela (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST CHILDREN SHOW HOST:

1. Pia Arcangel, Tonipet Gaba, and Krystal Reyes (Art Angel, GMA 7)

2. Roxanne Barcelo (Batang Bibbo, GMA 7)

3. Bayani Agbayani (Kiddie Kwela, TV 5)

4. Tonipet Gaba, Ella Guevarra, Romina de Jesus, David Hubalde, Sam Turingan, Renford Alano, and Aria Cariño (Kids On Q, Q 11)

5. Tado Jimenez, Bombi Plata, and Shiela May Junsay (Sine’Skwela, Studio 23)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM:

1. Born To Be Wild (GMA 7)

2. Convergence (Net 25)

3. Kabuhayang Swak Na Swak (ABS-CBN 2)

4. Matanglawin (ABS-CBN 2)

5. Quickfire (Q 11)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM HOST:

1. Kim Atienza (Matanglawin, ABS-CBN 2)

2. Rosebud Benitez (Quickfire, Q 11)

3. Paolo Contis (Bilib Ka Ba Nights Presents: World Records, GMA 7)

4. Amy Perez and Gilbert Remulla (Kabuhayang Swak Na Swak, ABS-CBN 2)

5. Dr. Ferdie Recio and Kiko Rustia (Born To Be Wild, GMA 7)

6. Ramon “Bong” Revilla, Jr. (Kap’s Amazing Stories, GMA 7)

BEST TRAVEL SHOW:

1. Balik-Bayan (Q 11)

2. Bread and Butter (UNTV 37)

3. Biyaheng Langit (IBC 13)

4. Landmarks (Net 25)

5. Trip Na Trip (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST:

1. Drew Arellano (Balik-Bayan, Q 11)

2. Arlene Razon, Kitt Meily, and Rodel Flordeliz (Bread and Butter, UNTV 37)

3. Rey Langit (Biyaheng Langit, IBC 13)

4. Faye de Castro (Landmarks, Net 25)

5. Uma Khouny, Katherine de Castro, Jayson Gainza, Kian Kazemi, and Franzen Fajardo (Trip Na Trip, ABS-CBN 2)

BEST REALITY PROGRAM:

1. Dare Duo (Q 11)

2. Day Off (Q 11)

3. OMG! (TV 5)

4. Pinoy Records (GMA 7)

BEST REALITY PROGRAM HOST:

1. Ryan Agoncillo (Pinoy Fear Factor, ABS-CBN 2)

2. Paolo Bediones (Survivor Philippines, GMA 7)

3. Toni Gonzaga, Nikki Gil, and Billy Crawford (Pinoy Dream Academy – Season 2, ABS-CBN 2)

4. Marc Nelson and Rovilson Fernandez (Dare Duo, Q 11)

5. Manny Pacquiao and Chris Tiu (Pinoy Records, GMA 7)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW:

1. Events Incorporated (Q 11)

2. Fashionistas By Heart (Q 11)

3. House Life (Q 11)

4. Life And Style (Q 11)

5. Urban Zone (ABS-CBN 2)

6. Us Girls (Studio 23)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW HOST:

1. Tim Yap and Sam Oh (Events Incorporated, Q 11)

2. Heart Evangelista, Jocas de Leon, and Schinina Juban (Fashionistas By Heart, Q 11)

3. Tessa Prieto-Valdes (House Life, Q 11)

4. Ricky Reyes (Life And Style, Q 11)

5. Daphne Osmeña-Paez (Urban Zone, ABS-CBN 2)

6. Angel Aquino, Iya Villania, and Cheska Garcia (Us Girls, Studio 23)

BEST MORNING SHOW:

1. Good Morning Kuya (UNTV 37)

2. Home Page (Net 25)

3. One Morning (NBN 4)

4. Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN 2)

5. Unang Hirit (GMA 7)

BEST MORNING SHOW HOST:

1. Daniel Razon, Aida Gonzales, Allan Encarnacion, Rene Jose, Ryan Ramos, and Tony Arevalo (Good Morning, Kuya, UNTV 37)

2. Ros Olgado, Eunice Mariño, and Weng dela Fuente (Home Page, Net 25)

3. Aljo Bendijo, Bobby Yan, Claudine Trillo, JM Rodriguez, Charlene Lontoc, and Veronica Baluyut-Jimenez (One Morning, NBN 4)

4. Edu Manzano, Pinky Webb, Bernadette Sembrano, Rica Peralejo, Donita Rose, Kim Atienza, Alex Santos, Anthony Taberna, Winnie Cordero, and Ginger Conejero (Umagang Kay Ganda, ABS-CBN 2)

5. Arnold Clavio, Susie Entrata-Abrera, Lyn Ching-Pascual, Rhea Santos, Jolina Magdangal, Winnie Monsod, Drew Arellano, Regine Tolentino, and Eagle (Unang Hirit, GMA 7)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM:

1. Harapan (ABS-CBN 2)

2. Probe Profiles (ABS-CBN 2)

3. Y-Speak (Studio 23)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST:

1. Korina Sanchez and Ted Failon (Harapan, ABS-CBN 2)

2. Cheche Lazaro (Probe Profiles, ABS-CBN 2)

3. Bianca Gonzales (Y- Speak, Studio 23)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW:

1. Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA 7)

2. Mel And Joey (GMA 7)

3. Moments (Net 25)

4. Rated K (ABS-CBN 2)

5. The Beat (Q 11)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST:

1. Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho, GMA 7)

2. Mel Tiangco and Joey de Leon (Mel and Joey, GMA 7)

3. Gladys Reyes (Moments, Net 25)

4. Korina Sanchez (Rated K, ABS-CBN 2)

5. Ivan Mayrina, Valerie Tan, Tonipet Gaba, and Miriam Quiambao (The Beat, Q 11)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM:

1. I Survived (ABS-CBN 2)

2. I-Witness: The GMA Documentaries (GMA 7)

3. Kalye: Mga Kuwento ng Lansangan (ABS-CBN 2)

4. Reporter’s Notebook (GMA 7)

5. The Correspondents (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOST:

1. Ces Oreña-Drilon (I Survived, ABS-CBN 2)

2. Kara David, Jay Taruc, Sandra Aguinaldo, and Howie Severino (I-Witness: The GMA Documentaries, GMA 7)

3. Atom Araullo, Sol Aragones, and Anthony Taberna (Kalye: Mga Kuwento Ng Lansangan, ABS-CBN 2)

4. Maki Pulido and Jiggy Manicad (Reporter’s Notebook, GMA 7)

5. Karen Davila, Abner Mercado, and Bernadette Sembrano (The Correspondents, ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL:

1. Kidnap (ABS-CBN 2)

2. Mega Tatlong Dekada (ABS-CBN 2)

3. Newsmakers (GMA 7)

4. Summer Sarap (GMA 7)

5. Walang Iwanan (ABS-CBN 2)

6. Walang Pera? (GMA 7)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM:

1. Bitag Live (UNTV 37)

2. Imbestigador (GMA 7)

3. Reunions (Q 11)

4. Wish Ko Lang (GMA 7)

5. Wonder Mom (ABS-CBN 2)

6. XXX: Xklusibo, Xplosibong Xpose (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST:

1. Julius Babao, Henry Omaga-Diaz, and Pinky Webb (XXX: Xklusibo, Xplosibong Xpose, ABS-CBN 2)

2. Karen Davila (Wonder Mom, ABS-CBN 2)

3. Mike Enriquez (Imbestigador, GMA 7)

4. Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang, GMA 7)

5. Jessica Soho (Reunions, Q 11)

6. Ben Tulfo (Bitag Live, UNTV 37)

BEST NEWS PROGRAM:

1. 24 Oras (GMA 7)

2. Balitanghali (Q 11)

3. Bandila (ABS-CBN 2)

4. IBC Express Balita (IBC 13)

5. Saksi: Liga Ng Katotohanan (GMA 7)

6. The Evening News (TV 5)

7. TV Patrol Linggo (ABS-CBN 2)

8. TV Patrol World (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST MALE NEWSCASTER:

1. Martin Andanar (The Evening News, TV 5)

2. Julius Babao (TV Patrol World, ABS-CBN 2)

3. Ted Failon (TV Patrol World, ABS-CBN 2)

4. Ivan Mayrina (News On Q, Q 11)

5. Henry Omaga-Diaz (TV Patrol World, ABS-CBN 2)

6. Alex Santos (TV Patrol Linggo, ABS-CBN 2)

BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER:

1. Karen Davila (TV Patrol World, ABS-CBN 2)

2. Vicky Morales (Saksi: Liga Ng Katotohanan, GMA 7)

3. Precious Hipolito-Castelo (IBC Express Balita, IBC 13)

4. Ces Oreña-Drilon (Bandila, ABS-CBN 2)

5. Korina Sanchez (Bandila, ABS-CBN 2)

6. Mel Tiangco (24 Oras, GMA 7)

BEST YOUTH-ORIENTED PROGRAM:

1. Ka-Blog (GMA 7)

2. Lipgloss (TV 5)

BEST HORROR / FANTASY PROGRAM:

1. Komiks Presents: Dragonna (ABS-CBN 2)

2. Komiks Presents: Flash Bomba (ABS-CBN 2)

3. Komiks Presents: Nasaan Ka Maruja? (ABS-CBN 2)

4. Komiks Presents: Tiny Tony (ABS-CBN 2)

5. Komiks Presents: Varga (ABS-CBN 2)

6. Midnight DJ (TV 5)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM:

1. Shall We Dance: The Celebrity Dance Challenge (TV 5)

2. Talentadong Pinoy (TV 5)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOST:

1. Lucy Torres-Gomez, Jon Avila, Victor Basa, and Arnell Ignacio (Shall We Dance: The Celebrity Dance Challenge, TV 5)

2. Ryan Agoncillo (Talentadong Pinoy, TV 5)

3. Regine Velasquez and Ogie Alcasid (Celebrity Duets – Season 2, GMA 7)

BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY:

1. JR de Guzman (Midnight DJ, TV 5)

2. Zyrus Desamparado (Lipgloss, TV 5)

3. Zaijian Jaranilla (May Bukas Pa, ABS-CBN 2)

4. Xian Lim (Your Song Presents: My Only Hope, ABS-CBN 2)

5. Guji Lorenzana (Precious Hearts Romance Presents: Bud Brothers, ABS-CBN 2)

6. Jose Sarasola (Only You, ABS-CBN 2)

7. JC Tiuseco (Unang Hirit, GMA 7)

BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY:

1. Maritoni Francisco (Kiddie Kwela, TV 5)

2. Schinina Juban (Fashionistas By Heart, Q 11))

3. Cheska Ortega (Lipgloss, TV 5)

4. Queenie Padilla (Totoy Bato, GMA7)

5. Patani (Ful Haus, GMA 7)

6. Maricar Reyes (Precious Hearts Romance Presents Presents: Bud Brothers, ABS-CBN 2)

7. Carmen Soo (Kahit Isang Saglit, ABS-CBN 2)

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW:

1. Boy And Kris (ABS-CBN 2)

2. Ruffa And Ai (ABS-CBN 2)

3. Sharon (ABS-CBN 2)

4. Sis (GMA 7)

5. Spoon (Net 25)

6. The Sweet Life (Q 11)

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW HOST:

1. Boy Abunda and Kris Aquino (Boy And Kris, ABS-CBN 2)

2. Ruffa Gutierrez and Ai-Ai delas Alas (Ruffa And Ai, ABS-CBN 2)

3. Sharon Cuneta (Sharon, ABS-CBN 2)

4. Janice de Belen, Gelli de Belen, and Carmina Villarroel (Sis, GMA 7)

5. Janice de Belen (Spoon, Net 25)

6. Lucy Torres-Gomez and Wilma Doesnt (The Sweet Life, Q 11)

BEST VARIETY / GAME SHOW:

1. All Star K!, The P1M Videoke Challenge (GMA 7)

2. Pilipinas, Game KNB? (ABS-CBN 2)

3. Wowowee (ABS-CBN 2)

4. You And Me Against The World (TV 5)

BEST GAME SHOW HOST:

1. Kris Aquino (Kapamilya: Deal Or No Deal, ABS-CBN 2)

2. Janno Gibbs (Kakasa Ka Ba Sa Grade 5?, GMA 7)

3. Richard Gomez (Family Feud, GMA 7)

4. Allan K and Jaya (All Star K! The P1M Videoke Challenge, GMA 7)

5. Edu Manzano (Pilipinas, Game KNB?, ABS-CBN 2)

BEST GAG SHOW:

1. Banana Split (ABS-CBN 2)

2. Bubble Gang (GMA 7)

3. Goin’ Bulilit (ABS-CBN 2)

4. Lokomoko High (TV 5)

5. Nuts Entertainment (GMA 7)

6. Wow Mali (TV 5)

BEST SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED SHOW:

1. D’ Buzz (ABS-CBN 2)

2. Entertainment Live (ABS-CBN 2)

3. Juicy! (TV 5)

4. Showbiz Central (GMA 7)

5. SNN: Showbiz News Ngayon (ABS-CBN 2)

6. Startalk (GMA 7)

BEST MALE SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED SHOW HOST:

1. Boy Abunda (SNN: Showbiz News Ngayon, ABS-CBN 2)

2. Joey de Leon (Startalk, GMA 7)

3. Raymond Gutierrez (Showbiz Central, GMA 7)

4. Luis Manzano (Entertainment Live, ABS-CBN 2)

5. Mo Twister (Showbiz Central, GMA 7)

BEST FEMALE SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED SHOW HOST:

1. Kris Aquino (D’ Buzz, ABS-CBN 2)

2. Toni Gonzaga (Entertainment Live, ABS-CBN 2)

3. Bianca Gonzales (Entertainment Live, ABS-CBN 2)

4. Pia Guanio (Showbiz Central, GMA 7)

5. Mariel Rodriguez (Entertainment Live, ABS-CBN 2)

BEST COMEDY SHOW:

1. Everybody Hapi (TV 5)

2. Ful Haus (GMA 7)

3. Parekoy (ABS-CBN)

BEST COMEDY ACTOR:

1. Ogie Alcasid (Bubble Gang, GMA 7)

2. Joey de Leon (Nuts Entertainment, GMA 7)

3. Jayson Gainza (Banana Split, ABS-CBN 2)

4. Pooh (Banana Split, ABS-CBN 2)

5. Vic Sotto (Ful Haus, GMA 7)

6. Michael V. (Bubble Gang, GMA 7)

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS:

1. Eugene Domingo (Everybody Hapi, TV 5)

2. Alex Gonzaga (Everybody Hapi, TV 5)

3. Angelica Panganiban (Banana Split, ABS-CBN 2)

4. Pokwang (Banana Split, ABS-CBN 2)

5. Rufa Mae Quinto (Bubble Gang, GMA 7)

6. Sharlene San Pedro (Goin’ Bulilit, ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES:

1. Ligaw Na Bulaklak (ABS-CBN 2)

2. Pieta (ABS-CBN 2)

3. Precious Hearts Romance Presents: Bud Brothers, “Stupid Cupid” episode (ABS-CBN 2)

4. Precious Hearts Romance Presents: Bud Brothers, “Pepper Roses” episode (ABS-CBN 2)

5. Sine Novela Presents: Saan Darating Ang Umaga? (GMA 7)

BEST DRAMA MINI-SERIES:

1. SRO Cinemaserye Presents: Ganti (GMA 7)

2. SRO Cinemaserye Presents: Suspetsa (GMA 7)

3. Your Song Presents: Boystown (ABS-CBN 2)

4. Your Song Presents: My Only Hope (ABS-CBN 2)

5. Your Song Presents: Someone Like You (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA ANTHOLOGY:

1. Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN 2)

2. Maynila: Larawan Ng Bansa (GMA 7)

3. Obra (GMA 7)

BEST MUSICAL VARIETY SHOW:

1. ASAP ’08 (ABS-CBN 2)

2. SOP Rules (GMA 7)

3. Walang Tulugan with the Master Showman (GMA 7)

BEST MALE TV HOST:

1. Ogie Alcasid (SOP Rules, GMA 7)

2. Allan K (Eat Bulaga, GMA 7)

3. Luis Manzano (ASAP ’08, ABS-CBN 2)

4. German Moreno (Walang Tulugan with the Master Showman, GMA 7)

5. Vic Sotto (Eat Bulaga, GMA 7)

BEST FEMALE TV HOST:

1. Julia Clarete (Eat Bulaga, GMA 7)

2. Valerie Concepcion (Wowowee, ABS-CBN 2)

3. Toni Gonzaga (ASAP ’08, ABS-CBN 2)

4. Pia Guanio (Eat Bulaga, GMA 7)

5. Regine Velasquez (SOP Rules, GMA 7)

BEST PRIMETIME TV SERIES:

1. Codename: Asero (GMA 7)

2. Eva Fonda (ABS-CBN 2)

3. Iisa Pa Lamang (ABS-CBN 2)

4. Kahit Isang Saglit (ABS-CBN 2)

5. Luna Mystika (GMA 7)

6. May Bukas Pa (ABS-CBN 2)

7. Tayong Dalawa (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA ACTOR:

1. Gerald Anderson (Your Song Presents: My Only Hope, ABS-CBN 2)

2. Christopher De Leon (Kahit Isang Saglit, ABS-CBN 2)

3. Baron Geisler (SRO Cinemaserye Presents: Suspetsa, GMA 7)

4. Coco Martin (Tayong Dalawa, ABS-CBN 2)

5. Albert Martinez (May Bukas Pa, ABS-CBN 2))

6. Diether Ocampo (Iisa Pa Lamang, ABS-CBN 2) )

7. Jericho Rosales (Kahit Isang Saglit, ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS:

1. Claudine Barretto (Iisa Pa Lamang, ABS-CBN 2)

2. Agot Isidro (Tayong Dalawa, ABS-CBN 2)

3. Angel Locsin (Only You, ABS-CBN 2)

4. Angelica Panganiban (Iisa Pa Lamang, ABS-CBN 2)

5. Gina Pareño (Tayong Dalawa, ABS-CBN 2)

6. Cherrie Pie Picache (Iisa Pa Lamang, ABS-CBN 2)

7. Cristine Reyes (Eva Fonda, ABS-CBN 2)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR:

1. John Lloyd Cruz (Maalaala Mo Kaya: “Pedicab” episode, ABS-CBN 2)

2. JC de Vera (Obra Presents: JC de Vera, “Pretty Boy” episode, GMA 7)

3. Vice Ganda (Maalaala Mo Kaya: “Bola” episode, ABS-CBN 2)

4. Joross Gamboa (Maalaala Mo Kaya: “Bisikleta” episode, ABS-CBN 2)

5. Richard Gomez (Obra Presents: Katrina Halili, “Bayaran” episode, GMA 7)

6. Albert Martinez (Maalaala Mo Kaya: “Bisikleta” episode, ABS-CBN 2)

7. Diether Ocampo (Maalaala Mo Kaya: “Lambat” episode, ABS-CBN 2)

8. John Wayne Sace (Maalaala Mo Kaya: “Chess” episode, ABS-CBN 2)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS:

1. Gina Alajar (Obra Presents: JC de Vera, “Pretty Boy” episode, GMA 7)

2. Gretchen Barretto (Maalaala Mo Kaya: “Salamin” episode, ABS-CBN 2)

3. Alessandra de Rossi (Maalaala Mo Kaya: “Pedicab” episode, ABS-CBN 2)

4. Sunshine Dizon (Obra Presents: Sunshine Dizon, “Butch” episode, GMA 7)

5. Judy Ann Santos (Maalaala Mo Kaya: “Lason” episode, ABS-CBN 2)

6. Lorna Tolentino (Maalaala Mo Kaya: “Chess” episode, ABS-CBN 2)

7. Carmina Villarroel (Maalaala Mo Kaya: “Reseta” episode, ABS-CBN 2)

BEST TV STATION:

1. ABS-CBN 2

2. GMA 7

3. IBC 13

4. NBN 4

5. NET 25

6. Q 11

7. RPN 9

8. STUDIO 23

9. TV 5

10. UNTV 37

PMPC Star Awards for Television’s HALL OF FAME – Eat Bulaga! (GMA 7)

Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award – MR. JOHNNY MANAHAN

Excellence in Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Award –

— His Excellency Vice President NOLI DE CASTRO

Related Posts

Leave A Comment